Can I keep my furniture if I am made bankrupt?

Section 283 The Insolvency Act 1986

 

Good News! The general rule is that you keep your furniture if you have either a bankruptcy or propose a voluntary arrangement.

 

If you want to know the law or read about the application of the law to issues relating to the bankrupt's furniture and case studies please click below:

 

The Law on keeping furniture in bankruptcy

Case Study One on not losing your furniture if you are made bankrupt

Case Study Two  on why furniture is an excluded asset in a bankruptcy


Case Study Three on furniture and bankruptcy

 

Cookie Preference

We use cookies on our website so you get the best experience and so that we can see where our site is working well and where it is not so that we can improve it for you.

We have already set one cookie essential for the normal operation of the site, however we would like your permission to activate performance monitoring cookies so that we can see how the site is performing, specifically Google Analytics and Google Adwords conversions. For full details of the cookies we'd like to use please refer to our cookie policy.

Please make a choice below as to whether you will allow the cookies or not. Thank you!


Allow Cookies     No Thanks